Silverstream Solar Limited Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Company Name: Silverstream Solar Limited

Address: 181 Silverdale Drive, Waterlooville PO7 6DX

Phone Number: 0800 710 1170

E-mail: info@silverstream.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Home address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email addresses

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • As a personal referral from friends/family/neighbours etc.
  • Following an enquiry made by you via social media, Google etc.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Quote for work as requested by you
  • Carry out work
  • Arrange for delivery of materials to your address
  • Register installations with the relevant official bodies as required
  • Register warranties with equipment manufacturers

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. We keep contact details for up to 10 years. We will then dispose your information by permanently deleting it.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@silverstream.uk or 0800 710 1170 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Silverstream Solar Limited
181 Silverdale Drive
Waterlooville
PO7 6DX

Telephone number: 0800 710 1170

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk